Ali Mosaffa

Ali Mosaffa

Also known as: ['علی مصفا', 'Ali Mosafa']

Persian Name: علی مصفا

Born in: Tehran, Iran

Birthday: Dec. 1, 1966

Ali Mosaffa: Versatile Iranian Actor and Filmmaker

Early Life and Education: Ali Mosaffa, born in Tehran, Iran, into a family deeply rooted in Persian literature, inherited a passion for storytelling. His father, Mozaher Mosaffa, is a renowned Persian poet and a professor of Persian literature at the University of Tehran (UT). His mother, Amir Banoo Karimi, is an esteemed scholar and professor of Persian literature at UT, and she is the eldest daughter of the legendary Persian poet, Amiri Firuzkuhi.

As a child, Ali Mosaffa developed an interest in story writing and English, fostering fluency in the language. Despite graduating in Civil Engineering from the University of Tehran, his inclination towards acting became evident, leading him to make his debut in the 1991 film "Omid."

Early Acting Career: Ali Mosaffa quickly gained recognition for his talent in the film industry. In 1992, he earned the prize for Best Male Actor at the Fajr International Film Festival for his role in Darius Mehrjui's film "Pari." This early success marked the beginning of a distinguished career in acting.

Personal Life: Mosaffa's personal life also became intertwined with his professional journey. While working on Dariush Mehrjui's 1996 film "Leila," he met Iranian actress Leila Hatami. The two actors fell in love, and they married in 1999. Their uni...

Ali Mosaffa: Versatile Iranian Actor and Filmmaker

Early Life and Education: Ali Mosaffa, born in Tehran, Iran, into a family deeply rooted in Persian literature, inherited a passion for storytelling. His father, Mozaher Mosaffa, is a renowned Persian poet and a professor of Persian literature at the University of Tehran (UT). His mother, Amir Banoo Karimi, is an esteemed scholar and professor of Persian literature at UT, and she is the eldest daugh...