Hossein Mehri

Hossein Mehri

Also known as: ['Hosein Mehri\t', 'حسین مهری']

Persian Name: حسین مهری

Born in: Tehran, Iran

Birthday: Nov. 14, 1984

Hossein Mehri (born November 13, 1984) is an Iranian actor. He has appeared in several series including "Everything is There," "Enduring the Pain," and "Under Eight," with his most prominent role being in the series "The Era" which gained more media attention. With an eighteen-year history in theater, Hossein Mehri gained popularity through his role in "Under Eight," reaching the pinnacle of his success with the character Sina in "The Era."

He considers his role in the series "Wet Wings" as his worst choice and the biggest mistake in his artistic career, attributing the shortcomings of direction in the series to impacting his performance negatively. In the series and film "Escapes," directed by Masoud Dehnamaki, Hossein Mehri portrays the character of a wealthy Tehranian child who is extremely fearful and willing to spend money to escape any situation.

He also portrayed Abbas Zarrabaf in the film "Noon Day's Adventure" and its sequel "Noon Day's Adventure: The Blood Trail," directed by Mohammad Hossein Mahdavian. Abbas Zarrabaf was a spy within the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps who operated in a surveillance room and spied for the Mujahideen-e Khalq organization.

Hossein Mehri (born November 13, 1984) is an Iranian actor. He has appeared in several series including "Everything is There," "Enduring the Pain," and "Under Eight," with his most prominent role being in the series "The Era" which gained more media attention. With an eighteen-year history in theater, Hossein Mehri gained popularity through his role in "Under Eight," reaching the pinnacle of his success with the character Sina in "The Era...