Fereshteh Hosseini
Fereshteh Hosseini's Details

Fereshteh Hosseini

Birthday: April 26, 1997
Place of birth: Tehran, Iran
Also known as: ['Freshteh Hossieni', 'فرشته حسینی', 'Fereshte Hosseini', 'Freshte Hosseini']

Persian Name: فرشته حسینی

Fereshteh Hosseini's Biography

Fereshteh Hosseini...

Fereshteh Hosseini (born April 25, 1997) is an Afghan-Iranian actress who began her artistic career in theater at the age of 9. She started her cinematic journey by starring in the film "Gon, the Little Fox," directed by Navid Mahmoudi in 2015.

In 2021, Farzaneh Hosseini received the Best Supporting Actress award at the 40th Fajr Film Festival for her role in the film "Diploma Girls."

Farzaneh Hosseini was born in Tehran, Iran, to Afghan immigrant parents. She comes from a large family with six sisters and one brother. She has studied under renowned Iranian directors such as Asghar Mahboubi, Mahtab Nasirpour, and Mohammad Rahmanian.

Her artistic journey began at the age of 9, and she started with theater due to the sensitivities of her family. Besides theater, she has also acted in films and documentaries.

Farzaneh Hosseini made her debut in front of the camera with the documentary "I Am a Happy Actress," directed by Samereh Rezayi in 2015. She gained recognition by winning the Best Actress award for her role in the film "Gon, the Little Fox" at the International Film Festival in Morocco.

In her personal life, in April 2021, Farzaneh Hosseini and her co-star Navid Mohammadzadeh confirmed their relationship by posting about her birthday on Instagram. Later, in July 2021, the couple officially got married.

Fereshteh Hosseini's Movies