Zhale Olov

Zhale Olov

Also known as: ['ژاله', 'ژاله علو', 'شوکت علو']

Persian Name: ژاله علو

Born in: Tehran

Birthday: Aug. 20, 1927

Zhale Olov, born Shokat Alou on August 5, 1927, in Tehran, is a renowned Iranian poet, radio announcer, voice actor, and actress in theater, cinema, and television. Known for her significant contributions, she was recognized as one of the enduring figures in the field during the 8th Annual Gathering of Enduring Faces in 1389.

Jaleh, initially named Shokat Alou, was born in Shariati Alley, Sangalaj neighborhood, Tehran, in 1927. Her father was a military officer, and her grandfather, Alavalsoltan, was a calligrapher during the Qajar era. In her childhood, she immersed herself in the literary works of Iranian luminaries like Hafez, Saadi, and Molana. Engaging in literary societies and poetry recitation groups during her adolescence, she paved her way into radio, where she began live broadcasts and program announcements in 1948.

Jaleh Alou completed her primary education at Tehran's Mokhber-al-Dowleh School in 1947 and graduated from Tehran's School of Fine Arts in 1950. Her artistic journey began in 1948 with live radio broadcasts, and she became one of the founders of the program "Dastan-e-Shab" (Night's Tale). The first live performance she participated in was Nasrollah Motevaselani's "Dokhtar-e-Khorshid" in Ferdowsi Theater.

In the 1950s, Jaleh transitioned to theater and had her first live performance in a play titled "Mari Madlen." Her extensive involvement in theatrical productions continued, a...

Zhale Olov, born Shokat Alou on August 5, 1927, in Tehran, is a renowned Iranian poet, radio announcer, voice actor, and actress in theater, cinema, and television. Known for her significant contributions, she was recognized as one of the enduring figures in the field during the 8th Annual Gathering of Enduring Faces in 1389.

Jaleh, initially named Shokat Alou, was born in Shariati Alley, Sangalaj neighborhood, Tehran, in 1927. Her father was a military officer, and her grandfather,...