Pooran
Pooran's Details

Pooran

Birthday: Feb. 4, 1934
Place of birth: Tehran, Iran
Also known as: ['فرح\u200cدخت عباسی طاقانی', 'پوران', 'بانو شاپوری']

Persian Name: پوران

Pooran's Biography

Pooran...

Pouran, whose real name was Farah-dokht Abbas Taghani, was born on February 4, 1934, in Taleqan, and passed away on October 3, 1990, in Tehran. She was a renowned Iranian singer and actress.

Pouran began her artistic career in the 1950s and quickly rose to fame. She initially used the stage names "Banoo-ye Nashenas" and later "Banoo Shahpoori" (referring to her first husband's surname). Eventually, she adopted the pseudonym "Pouran," by which she became widely known.

After completing high school at Asadi High School in Tehran, Pouran joined the High Music School and became a student of Abbas Shapouri, a prominent Iranian composer. In 1951, she started her singing career under the name "Banoo-ye Nashenas" and joined Radio Iran in 1952.

Pouran's collaboration with Abbas Shapouri, her first husband, spanned seven years (from February 5, 1952, to October 29, 1958). During this time, Shapouri composed around one hundred songs for her. After separating from Shapouri, Pouran chose the artistic name "Pouran" for herself.

She later married Habib Roshanzadeh, a sports commentator. This second marriage also ended in divorce. Pouran had three children: Shapour Shapouri and two daughters named Omid and Arazu Roshanzadeh.

Pouran's career extended beyond singing, and she ventured into acting in the late 1970s. She appeared in several films after 1979. Pouran participated in the popular TV show "Golha" (Flowers) and showcased her talent in duets with other renowned singers such as Vigen, Aref, Manouchehr Sakhaei, and Iraj.

After the 1979 Islamic Revolution, Pouran moved to the United States with her children. During her time in exile, she recorded a few videos for her famous old songs. In the late 1980s, she returned to Iran.

Pouran battled breast cancer and liver problems during the early 1990s. She was admitted to Khatamolanbia Hospital in Tehran, where she eventually passed away. Pouran was buried in Imamzadeh Taher Cemetery in Karaj.

Pooran's Classic Movie