Mary Apick

Mary Apick

Also known as: [مری آپیک,Մերի Ափիկ,Mary Apick]

Persian Name: مری آپیک

Born in: Tehran

Birthday: Jan. 1, 1957

Mary Apick : مری آپیک : (Armenian: Մերի Ափիկ), born on June 14, 1954, is an Iranian actress of Armenian descent, active in theater, cinema, and also a film producer.

Biography: Mary was born into an Armenian family in Tehran in 1954. Her mother, Apik Yousifian, was an established actress in cinema, theater, and television. Mary initially attended a French school, where she learned ballet and piano. As a teenager, she joined the National Ballet of Iran and performed at Tehran's Roudaki Hall. Initially aspiring to be a ballerina, she eventually shifted her focus to cinema and music. At the age of 16, she was invited by Masoud Kimiai to act in the movie "Dash Akol," playing the role of Marjan. Her artistic journey continued with performances at the "Small Theater of Tehran," located under the Safavieh Market on Pahlavi Street, in collaboration with Parviz Sayyad. She was awarded Best Actress at the 10th Moscow International Film Festival in July 1977 for her role in the movie "Deadlock."

Mary Apick was previously married to Bob Yari, a film producer in Hollywood.

Mary Apick : مری آپیک : (Armenian: Մերի Ափիկ), born on June 14, 1954, is an Iranian actress of Armenian descent, active in theater, cinema, and also a film producer.

Biography: Mary was born into an Armenian family in Tehran in 1954. Her mother, Apik Yousifian, was an established actress in cinema, theater, and television. Mary initially attended a French school, where she learned ballet and piano. As a teenager, she joined the National Ballet of Iran and performed ...