Majid Mozaffari
Majid Mozaffari's Details

Majid Mozaffari

Birthday: Feb. 11, 1951
Place of birth: Tehran, Iran
Also known as: ['Majid Mozafari', 'مجید مظفری']

Persian Name: مجید مظفری

Majid Mozaffari's Biography

Majid Mozaffari...

Majid Mozaffari - Versatile Actor and Director of Iranian Cinema and Television

Born on February 11, 1951, in Tehran, Majid Mozaffari is a distinguished Iranian actor and director with a career spanning several decades.

Artistic Journey

Majid embarked on his professional artistic journey in 1971, and his dedication led him to a five-month acting program at the University of Paris. His exceptional talent was soon recognized, earning him the Crystal Simorgh for Best Supporting Actor in the film "Travelers" directed by Bahram Beyzai.

Awards and Nominations

Majid Mozaffari's notable performances in films like "Dog Killing," "War of Oil Tankers," and "Shadows of the Assault" garnered critical acclaim. His portrayal in these films earned him nominations for Best Actor at the Fajr Film Festival.

Personal Life

Beyond his illustrious career, Majid Mozaffari is a family man with a single daughter named Niki. His commitment to his craft and his achievements in both acting and directing have solidified his place as a respected figure in Iranian cinema and television.

Majid Mozaffari's legacy in the Iranian entertainment industry remains a testament to his artistic prowess and contributions to the rich cultural landscape of Iranian cinema.

Majid Mozaffari's Classic Movie