Jalal Pishvaian
Jalal Pishvaian's Details

Jalal Pishvaian

Birthday: June 10, 1930
Place of birth: Tehran, Iran
Also known as: ['جلال پيشواييان']

Persian Name: جلال پيشواييان

Jalal Pishvaian's Biography

Jalal Pishvaian...

Jalal Pishvaian (June 9, 1930 – December 11, 2021) was an Iranian actor known for his prolific career in both cinema and sports. He began his acting journey in 1961 with the film "A Girl Screams" directed by Khosrow Parviz. Throughout his career, Pishvaian played roles in more than 80 films, gaining fame for his portrayals of negative characters.

Before the Revolution: Born on June 9, 1930, in Sangalaj neighborhood, Tehran, Jalal Pishvaian was active in sports, particularly in boxing and judo, before pursuing acting. He managed a sports club and worked as a truck driver for a period. Pishvaian started his acting career in 1961 with "A Girl Screams" directed and written by Khosrow Parviz. He continued acting in films like "Hungry Wolves," directed by Mohammad Ali Fardin.

Jalal Pishvaian gained recognition and became a prominent figure in Iranian cinema, especially for his portrayal of sinister characters. His notable performance as one of the Abbas Mangol brothers in the film "Qeysar" played a crucial role in shaping his cinematic identity.

After the Revolution: Following the 1979 Revolution, Pishvaian continued his acting career but faced challenges due to changing attitudes in the Iranian film industry. Despite this, he participated in films such as "Red Line" by Masoud Kimiai and "The Ambassador" by Freydoun Saleh.

In the 1980s, Pishvaian migrated to Germany. However, in the mid-1990s, director Masoud Kimiai brought him back to Iran for the film "Commerce." After returning to Iran, Pishvaian continued to play negative roles in films like "Feast," "Verdict," and "Crime," all directed by Masoud Kimiai.

Jalal Pishvaian's last cinematic appearance was in the year 2011. He passed away on December 11, 2021, leaving behind a legacy of impactful performances and contributions to Iranian cinema.

Jalal Pishvaian's Classic Movie