Ezzatollah Mehravaran

Ezzatollah Mehravaran

Also known as: ['عزت الله مهرآوران', 'عزت اله مهرآوران']

Persian Name: عزت اله مهرآوران

Born in: Masjed Soleiman, Iran

Birthday: May 8, 1949

Ezzatollah Mehravaran (May 8, 1949 – October 7, 2021) was an Iranian actor and playwright. He held a first-degree artistic medal from the Ministry of Science and the Ministry of Islamic Guidance. Mehravaran passed away on October 7, 2021, due to a heart attack and respiratory complications caused by contracting COVID-19.

Personal and Artistic Life: Mehravaran's involvement in theater began when, in the sixth grade, he was asked to play the role of an orphaned boy in a school play, marking his first experience on stage. He started practicing playwriting during the same period. Ezzatollah Mehravaran, a theater graduate from Khuzestan University and the recipient of a first-degree artistic medal from the Ministry of Guidance, had been active in front of the camera since before the revolution.

He began his professional career in cinema with the film "Mifroosh" in 1974, directed by Valiollah Mo’meni, and later appeared in films such as "The Glass Agency" directed by Ebrahim Hatamikia, "Mr. Evi" directed by Mohammad Reza Honarmand, and "I'm Dreaming" directed by Reza Attaran.

Illness and Death: On October 16, 2020, Ezzatollah Mehravaran's son, Hozhir Mehravaran, announced that his father's health had deteriorated due to complications from COVID-19. This news came two days after his medical condition was reported as promising and the treatment process was considered satisfactory.

...

Ezzatollah Mehravaran (May 8, 1949 – October 7, 2021) was an Iranian actor and playwright. He held a first-degree artistic medal from the Ministry of Science and the Ministry of Islamic Guidance. Mehravaran passed away on October 7, 2021, due to a heart attack and respiratory complications caused by contracting COVID-19.

Personal and Artistic Life: Mehravaran's involvement in theater began when, in the sixth grade, he was asked to play the role of an orphaned boy in a scho...