Apick Youssefian

Apick Youssefian

Also known as: ['آپيك مليك آزاريان', 'آپيك يوسفيان']

Persian Name: آپيك يوسفيان

Born in: Tabriz, Iran

Birthday: Feb. 22, 1935

Apik Malik Azarian : آپيك يوسفيان : known as Apik Yousifian (Armenian: Ափիկ Իւսէֆեան), born in 1935 in Tabriz, is an Iranian actress of Armenian descent in theater, cinema, and television. She is the mother of Mary Apick, a cinema actress.

Biography: Apik Yousifian started her acting career in theater in the early 1950s and collaborated with Tehran theater groups for a decade. She played roles in several plays, including "Cactus Flower," "Mouse Trap," "Sixth Floor," "The Foxes," and "A Bus Named Desire."

In the early 1960s, she turned to cinema with her debut in "A Passenger from Heaven" (Unity, 1963) and continued to act in several films such as "With Conviction" (1963), "Local Bully" (1964), "Village Scream" (1965), and participated in television shows alongside the theatrical group of Parviz Kardan and Parviz Sayyad, including "Amir Arsalan," "Officer Sarhang," and "Octopus."

In the 1970s, Yousifian continued her collaboration with Parviz Sayyad, resulting in several plays for stage and television, as well as the "Adventures of Samad" series, both on television and in cinema. In 1972, Jalal Moghadam made a film within the "Samad" series ("Samad and the Giant's Armor"), in which Apik was a cast member. Her most significant and last cinema film, "Dead End" (1978), ...

Apik Malik Azarian : آپيك يوسفيان : known as Apik Yousifian (Armenian: Ափիկ Իւսէֆեան), born in 1935 in Tabriz, is an Iranian actress of Armenian descent in theater, cinema, and television. She is the mother of Mary Apick, a cinema actress.

Biography: Apik Yousifian started her acting career in theater in the early 1950s and collaborated with Tehran theater groups for a decade. She played roles in several plays, including "Cactus Flower," "Mouse Trap,&...