Ali Nasirian
Ali Nasirian's Details

Ali Nasirian

Birthday: Feb. 5, 1935
Place of birth: Tehran, Iran
Also known as: ['علی نصيريان', 'Ali Nasirian', 'Ali Nassirian', 'Ali Nasiriyan', 'Ali Nassiriyan']

Persian Name: علی نصيريان

Ali Nasirian's Biography

Ali Nasirian...

Ali Nasirian, born in 1935 in Tehran, Iran, is a versatile artist known for his contributions to theatre, cinema, and television. His career spans decades, and he has excelled as an actor, writer, and director.

Nasirian initiated his professional journey in the world of arts through theatre, where he not only performed as an actor but also showcased his talent as a playwright. Transitioning into directing theatre and telefilms, he gradually expanded his influence in the Iranian entertainment industry.

In the realm of cinema, Nasirian made a significant entry with his role in Dariush Mehrjui's acclaimed film "Cow." His performance in the movie was a testament to his acting prowess and marked the beginning of his notable contributions to Iranian cinema. One of his notable achievements includes receiving the Best Actor's Crystal Simorgh at the Fajr Festival for his role in Homayoun Ghanizade's "Maskhare Baz."

In recent years, Ali Nasirian has been actively involved in television series, showcasing his talent in popular shows such as "Sarbedaran," "Hezar Dastan," "Mive-ye Mamnooe," and "Shahrzad."

Nasirian's filmography includes memorable roles in movies such as "Captain Khorshid," "The Emperor of Hell," "The Stone Lion," and his participation in the internationally acclaimed "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest."

Throughout his illustrious career, Ali Nasirian has left an indelible mark on Iranian performing arts, earning recognition and admiration for his multifaceted contributions across various artistic platforms.

Ali Nasirian's Movies

Ali Nasirian's Classic Movie