Yasna Mirtahmasb

Yasna Mirtahmasb

Also known as: [یسنا میر طهماسبی]

Persian Name: یسنا میر طهماسبی

Born in: Tehran, Iran

Birthday: April 17, 1999

Yasna Mirtahmasb, born on April 17, 1999, is an Iranian actor hailing from Esfahan. He embarked on his acting journey at the age of 12 with his debut in the short film "And We Passed By," directed by Parisa Gorgin. His breakthrough came with his collaboration with Houman Seyedi on "13," a significant project in which he played a leading role. This role earned him nominations at various film festivals in Iran, as well as at the Shanghai International Film Festival.

Despite pursuing a degree in engineering and architecture, Yasna has demonstrated considerable success in the field of cinema. Notably, he is the son of Mojtaba Mirtahmasb, a renowned Iranian documentary filmmaker and producer who initiated his career in 1992.

In addition to his film endeavors, Yasna expanded his repertoire by venturing into television. He made his television debut in the series "Queen of Beggars," directed by Hossein Soheilzadeh. Yasna has collaborated with esteemed directors and producers, including Reza Dormishian, Ebrahim Irajzad, Pooya Badkoobeh, and Pouria Heidary Oureh.

His diverse contributions to both cinema and television underscore his versatility and talent in the Iranian entertainment industry.

Yasna Mirtahmasb, born on April 17, 1999, is an Iranian actor hailing from Esfahan. He embarked on his acting journey at the age of 12 with his debut in the short film "And We Passed By," directed by Parisa Gorgin. His breakthrough came with his collaboration with Houman Seyedi on "13," a significant project in which he played a leading role. This role earned him nominations at various film festivals in Iran, as well as at the Shanghai International Film Festival.

<...