Vishka Asayesh
Vishka Asayesh's Details

Vishka Asayesh

Birthday: Nov. 8, 1972
Place of birth: Tehran, Iran
Also known as: ['ویشکا آسایش', 'Vishka Asayesh', 'Vishka Asaiesh']

Persian Name: ویشکا آسایش

Vishka Asayesh's Biography

Vishka Asayesh...


Vishka Asayesh, born on November 7, 1972, in Tehran, is a multi-talented Iranian artist who has left an indelible mark in various creative realms. Renowned as an actress, set designer, art director, and sculptor, Asayesh's diverse skills and contributions have garnered her acclaim in Iran's vibrant cultural scene.

After obtaining a degree in set design from the U.K., Asayesh's artistic journey extended beyond the realms of film and television. She delved into sculpture, showcasing her creativity through exhibitions at prestigious venues such as Etemad Gallery in Tehran, where her artworks were displayed in 2012.

As an actress, Vishka Asayesh rose to prominence with her compelling performance in the epic TV series "Imam Ali," earning widespread recognition. She has received three nominations for the Best Actress award at the Fajr Film Festival, with a significant win for Best Actress in a Leading Role in 2011 for her role in the groundbreaking comedy "No Men Allowed." This historic achievement marked the first time a female won this award in a comedy role at the festival.

Her filmography boasts a range of successful films, including "Sperm Whale" (2015), "Me and Sharmin" (2017), "The Good, the Bad & the Corny" (2017), and "Sly" (2018). Notably, her latest role in "The Badger" (2020) represents a departure from her recent comedic performances, showcasing her versatility as an actress.

Beyond the screen, Vishka Asayesh has showcased her theatrical talents in productions like "The Beauty Queen of Leenane" (2013) and "Mississippi Dies Seated" (2016). The latter earned her a nomination for the Best Leading Actress award at the 11th Iranian Theater Actor Festival.

Sculpting remains a passion for Asayesh, and her artistic endeavors extend to exhibitions at renowned galleries like Etemad and Assar in Tehran. With another exhibition on the horizon in 2020, Vishka continues to contribute significantly to the intersection of art, cinema, and theater in Iran, solidifying her place as a multifaceted and influential creative force.

Vishka Asayesh's Movies

Vishka Asayesh's Tv Shows