Touraj Aslani

Touraj Aslani

Also known as: ['Turaj Aslani', 'توراج أصلاني\t', 'تورج اصلانی', 'تورەج ئەسڵانی']

Persian Name: تورج اصلانی

Born in: Kermanshah, Iran

Birthday: Dec. 26, 1973

Touraj Aslani: Iranian cinematographer and director
Touraj Aslani (born 1974 in Saghez) is an Iranian cinematographer and director.

Early life and education:

Started photography at the age of 10 at the Center for Intellectual Development of Children and Adolescents in Sanقر.
Started filming at the age of 14 with an 8mm camera.
Started filmmaking in 1980 at the Kermanshah Young Cinema Association.
Started his professional cinematic career in 1999 with the film "White Sleep".
Career:

Made over 10 short films - animation - documentary and fiction in the Iranian Young Cinema Association in 8mm, 16mm and video formats.
Started his professional career in cinema as the youngest cinematographer in Iran in 1999 with the film "White Sleep" directed by Hamid Jebelli and produced by Majid Modaresi.
Cinematographer of over 35 feature films from Iranian cinema and Iraqi and Turkish Kurdistan.
Investor, project manager and producer of several feature films and documentaries.
Filmography (as director):

2022: Wable (producer: Sepher Sifi)
2020: Stateless (Bi Nishtiman) (producer: Touraj Aslani)
2018: The Gold Mule (Hammal Tala) (producer: Mansour Soroushpoor)
2013: Jingo (producer: Touraj Aslani)

Touraj Aslani: Iranian cinematographer and director
Touraj Aslani (born 1974 in Saghez) is an Iranian cinematographer and director.

Early life and education:

Started photography at the age of 10 at the Center for Intellectual Development of Children and Adolescents in Sanقر.
Started filming at the age of 14 with an 8mm camera.
Started filmmaking in 1980 at the Kermanshah Young Cinema Association.
Started his professional cinematic career in 1999...