Sorayya Ghasemi
Sorayya Ghasemi's Details

Sorayya Ghasemi

Birthday: Dec. 20, 1940
Place of birth: Tehran, Iran
Also known as: ['Sorayya Ghasemi', 'Soraya Ghasemi', 'ثریا قاسمی', 'Soraya Qasemi', 'Sorayya Qasemi']

Persian Name: ثریا قاسمی

Sorayya Ghasemi's Biography

Sorayya Ghasemi...

Sorayya Ghasemi, born in 1940 in Tehran, Iran, is a versatile actress known for her contributions to theater, cinema, and television. With a professional career that spans various mediums, she has established herself as a respected figure in the Iranian entertainment industry.

Being the daughter of the renowned actress Hamideh Kheirabadi, Sorayya Ghasemi was exposed to the world of performance from an early age. Her journey into the arts began with narration, eventually leading her to perform in notable shows such as "Antique" and "Andorra," showcasing her early dedication to the craft.

Ghasemi made her cinematic debut in "Tranquility in the Presence of Others," directed by Nasser Taghvaei, marking the beginning of her illustrious film career. Her performances on the big screen include noteworthy roles in Masood Kimiaei's "Ghatel-e Ahli," Fereydoun Jeirani's "The Last Supper," and a film directed by Monir Gheidi.

In addition to her success in cinema, Sorayya Ghasemi has made significant contributions to television. She has been featured in acclaimed series such as "Sahebdelan" by Mohammad Hossein Latifi and "Nabordeh Ranj" by Alireza Bazrafshan, showcasing her versatility across various storytelling formats.

Throughout her career, Ghasemi's performances have been characterized by depth and authenticity, earning her a place among the distinguished talents in Iranian entertainment. Her contributions to both the stage and screen have left an enduring impact on the cultural landscape of Iranian arts.

Sorayya Ghasemi's Tv Shows