Sima Tirandaz
Sima Tirandaz's Details

Sima Tirandaz

Birthday: Aug. 31, 1970
Place of birth: Tehran, Iran
Also known as: ['سیما تیرانداز']

Persian Name: سیما تیرانداز

Sima Tirandaz's Biography

Sima Tirandaz...

Sima Tirandaz, born on August 31, 1970, is a distinguished actress and director with a remarkable career spanning several decades. Her journey in the world of arts began at the young age of 16, showcasing her early passion for the craft. With an extensive repertoire, she has graced the screen in 35 movies and illuminated the stage in more than 50 theatrical productions. Simultaneously, Tirandaz has directed over 25 theatrical works, contributing to her multifaceted role in the entertainment industry.

In addition to her artistic endeavors, Sima Tirandaz has also embraced the role of an educator, imparting her knowledge and expertise to students in the university setting. Her academic achievements include a bachelor's degree in dramatic literature from Azad University and a master's degree in directing and acting from the Faculty of Cinema and Theater.

Tirandaz's artistic journey commenced in 1988 with educational shows at the School of Arts and Literature of Broadcasting and Broadcasting, under the guidance of her former director, Adineh Gulab. Her cinematic debut came in 1988 with a small role in the movie "Hamon," directed by Dariush Mehrjoei, followed by her notable performance in "Banoo," also directed by Mehrjoei. However, it was her role in "Shadows of Attack" that garnered significant attention, earning her a nomination for the Best Actress award at the 11th edition of the Fajr Film Festival.

Beyond her artistic accomplishments, Sima Tirandaz's personal life has seen its share of experiences. She was married to Nasser Hashemi, a radio actress, with whom she later separated. Her second marriage was to Majid Nasiri Jozani, an actor in "Cold Roads," which also concluded in divorce. Despite the challenges, Tirandaz continues to be a prominent figure in the Iranian film and theater industry, leaving an indelible mark with her talent and dedication.

Sima Tirandaz's Tv Shows

Sima Tirandaz's Theatre