Shohre Soltani
Shohre Soltani's Details

Shohre Soltani

Birthday: Feb. 3, 1970
Place of birth: Bojnurd, Iran
Also known as: ['Shohreh Soltani', 'شهره سلطانی']

Persian Name: شهره سلطانی

Shohre Soltani's Biography

Shohre Soltani...

Shohreh Soltani (born February 2, 1969, in Bojnourd) is an Iranian cinema and television actress.

Biography Shohreh Soltani was born on February 2, 1969, in Bojnourd. She holds a bachelor's degree in music from the Islamic Azad University. Soltani faces a challenge with an autoimmune disease where the immune system attacks its own organs, leading to the destruction of body cells. She started her career in theater in 1987 and entered the world of cinema in 1993 with the film "Crossing the Tunnel," directed by Gholamreza Ramezani. Soltani is also the supervisor of the women's music group "Daat" and is skilled in playing the traditional instruments santur and piano. She received vocal training from Hengameh Akhavan.

Marriage Shohreh Soltani is married to Behrouz Panahandeh, an actor and theater director. They first collaborated when Panahandeh was Soltani's co-star in one of the theater performances. After years, Soltani served as a judge for plays directed by Behrouz Panahandeh, leading to their deepened connection. Eventually, this long-standing acquaintance culminated in marriage. Besides acting, Behrouz Panahandeh is actively involved in directing theater productions.

Filmography Selected films include:

  • "Negative 168 Degrees" (2012)
  • "Zigzag" (2009)
  • "Sweet" (2008)
  • "Quarantine" (2007)
  • "Hidden Sense" (2006)
  • "No Room Left" (2005)
  • "Online Murder" (2005)
  • "Tara and the Raspberry Fever" (2003)
  • "This Woman Does Not Speak" (2002)
  • "Replay" (2002)
  • "Red" (1998)
  • "Conspiracy" (1995)
  • "Snow Man" (1994)
  • "Three Ordinary Men" (1993)
  • "Crossing the Tunnel" (1993)

Shohre Soltani's Classic Movie