Shirin Bina
Shirin Bina's Details

Shirin Bina

Birthday: Aug. 20, 1964
Place of birth: Marand, Iran
Also known as: ['شیرین بینا', 'شیرین صدق\u200cگویا', 'شیرین صدق گویا', 'Shirin Sedq Gouya', 'Shirin Sedgh Gouya', 'Shirin Sedq Gooya', 'Shirin Sedq Guya', 'Shirin Sedgh Guya', 'Shirin Sedgh Gooya']

Persian Name: شیرین بینا

Shirin Bina's Biography

Shirin Bina...

Shirin Bina, originally Shirin Sedq Gouya, was born on August 20, 1964, in Marand. She holds a Bachelor’s Degree in Educational Sciences from Islamic Azad University. Making her cinematic debut with ‘Tick Tock’ in 1992, she garnered attention and earned a nomination for the Crystal Simorgh for Best Actress in a Supporting Role at the 12th Fajr International Film Festival.

Throughout her career, Shirin Bina has been a prominent figure in the Iranian film industry, showcasing her talent in various movies. Some of her notable works include ‘Scent of Joseph's Shirt’ (1995), ‘Sohrab’ (1999), ‘The Wind Carpet’ (2002), ‘Bygone Days’ (2003), ‘The Trial’ (2006), ‘Dinosaur’ (2007), ‘Prison Bride’ (2007), ‘Puzzle’ (2007), 'You and I’ (2011), ‘The Straw Dogs’ (2013), and ‘Five Stars’ (2013). In addition to her film roles, she has also made significant contributions to television series, including ‘Image of a Dream’ (1996), ‘Passenger from India’ (2002), ‘Help Me’ (2004), ‘Coma’ (2007), and ‘Detective Alavi 2’ (2008).

It's worth noting that Shirin Bina comes from an artistic family, and her sister, Negin Sedq Gouya, is also an actress, adding to the family's legacy in the world of Iranian cinema and television.

Shirin Bina's Theatre