Shahla Riahi

Shahla Riahi

Also known as: ['شهلا ریاحی']

Persian Name: شهلا ریاحی

Born in: Tehran

Birthday: Sept. 9, 1926

Shahla Riahi : شهلا ریاحی : Ghodratolzaman Vafadost, widely known as Shahla Riahi, was born on September 9, 1926, in Tehran and passed away on December 31, 2019, in the same city. She was a pioneering figure in Iranian cinema, theater, and television. Riahi made history as the first female film director in Iran with her film "Marjan."

Shahla Riahi's life began in Tehran, where she pursued her education up to middle school. At the age of 17, encouraged and guided by her husband Esmaeil Riahi, who was a theater enthusiast, she stepped onto the stage of Tehran theater. Her first significant role was given to her by Mo'ezzoldin Fekri in a play about the politics of Harun al-Rashid, where she played the lead female character. With her third and fourth roles, she quickly became a popular and well-known actress in the limited theater world of that time.

Riahi's professional cinema career began in 1951 with the film "Dreams of Gold," directed by Mo'ezzoldin Fekri. As the theater scene dwindled, she directed the film "Marjan" in 1956, thereby becoming the first female director in Iranian cinema. She was also known for her work as a radio and television announcer and hosted children's programs.

Personal Life:
She was married to Esmaeil Riahi, a film director, and had two children, a daughter and a son.

Death:
Shahla Riahi, after being hospitalized for about ten months du...

Shahla Riahi : شهلا ریاحی : Ghodratolzaman Vafadost, widely known as Shahla Riahi, was born on September 9, 1926, in Tehran and passed away on December 31, 2019, in the same city. She was a pioneering figure in Iranian cinema, theater, and television. Riahi made history as the first female film director in Iran with her film "Marjan."

Shahla Riahi's life began in Tehran, where she pursued her education up to middle school. At the age of 17, encouraged and gui...