Shaghayegh Farahani

Shaghayegh Farahani

Also known as: ['شقایق فراهانی', 'Shaghayegh Farahany', 'Shaqayeq Farahani']

Persian Name: شقایق فراهانی

Born in: Tehran, Iran

Birthday: July 24, 1972

Shaghayegh Farahani, born on August 22, 1972, is an Iranian actress known for her roles in both cinema and television. She comes from a family deeply involved in the entertainment industry, with her father, Behzad Farahani, and mother, Faimeh Rahimnia, being notable figures in Iranian cinema and television. Shaghayegh is also the younger sister of the renowned actress Golshifteh Farahani and Azarakhsh Farahani, a supervisor, musician, and songwriter.

Throughout her prolific career, Shaghayegh Farahani has delivered compelling performances in films by acclaimed directors such as Dariush Mehrjui, Iraj Qaderi, Bahram Beizai, and Masoud Kimiai. Her noteworthy roles in films like "Chatr-e Bi Nafr" (The Wind Chased), "Parvaneh Dar Bad" (Butterfly in the Wind), and her participation in the television series "Kolah Pahlavi" have earned her praise from critics and audiences alike.

Shaghayegh Farahani's dedication to acting dates back to her childhood, where she engaged in theatrical performances alongside her parents. Her international recognition came with her role in the film "Parvaneh" (The Butterfly), which showcased her talent on a global scale.

Farahani's performances in "Chatr-e Bi Nafr" and "Parvaneh Dar Bad" are particularly celebrated, and she considers these roles among her most memorable. In addition to her acting career, she has been actively involved in theatrical product...

Shaghayegh Farahani, born on August 22, 1972, is an Iranian actress known for her roles in both cinema and television. She comes from a family deeply involved in the entertainment industry, with her father, Behzad Farahani, and mother, Faimeh Rahimnia, being notable figures in Iranian cinema and television. Shaghayegh is also the younger sister of the renowned actress Golshifteh Farahani and Azarakhsh Farahani, a supervisor, musician, and songwriter.

Throughout her prolific career, ...