Sepideh
Sepideh's Details

Sepideh

Birthday: Jan. 1, 1953
Place of birth: Tehran
Also known as: [سپیده]

Persian Name: سپیده

Sepideh's Biography

Sepideh...

Nasrin Khojasteh, known by her stage name Sepideh, is a retired Iranian actress born in 1332 (1953). She began her artistic career in the 1950s during the Pahlavi era and gained recognition for her role in the film "Bi Gharar" (Restless) in 1973, for which she won the Best Supporting Actress award at the Fajr Film Festival. After the Islamic Revolution in 1979, she retired from acting.

Sepideh started her cinematic journey with the film "Pahlavan-e Mafrad" (The Solitary Wrestler). Before entering the film industry, she participated in promotional films in 1969. Sepideh's notable contribution to Iranian cinema includes her performance in "Bi Gharar," where she acted alongside Naser Malek Motiee and Reza Beyk Imanverdi.

She won the Best Supporting Actress award at the 1973 Fajr Film Festival for her role in "Bi Gharar," directed by Manouchehr Hadi. Sepideh has a younger brother named Ramsin Kebriti, and her son, Amir Ali Montazeri, followed her footsteps in the world of cinema.

Sepideh retired from acting after the Islamic Revolution in 1979 and withdrew from the public spotlight. She played a significant role in Iranian cinema during the 1970s and left an enduring impact on the industry.

Sepideh's Classic Movie