Sarah Kazemy
Sarah Kazemy's Details

Sarah Kazemy

Birthday: Oct. 26, 1987
Place of birth: Neuilly sur Seine, France
Also known as: [سارا کاظمی]

Persian Name: سارا کاظمی

Sarah Kazemy's Biography

Sarah Kazemy...

Sarah Kazemy, born on October 26, 1987, in Neuilly sur Seine, France, is a versatile French actress with a multicultural background that enriches her craft. Renowned for her exceptional performance in the independent film "Circumstance," Kazemy has made a significant mark in the world of cinema.

Coming from diverse roots, Sarah is the daughter of an Iranian father and an Algerian mother. Growing up in France, she pursued an academic path studying law, Arabic, German, and Italian before serendipitously finding her calling in the world of acting.

Despite having no prior experience in acting, Sarah Kazemy was thrust into the limelight when she was cast in the lead role of Shireen Arshadi in the 2011 Iranian independent film "Circumstance." In this thought-provoking work, she portrays a young woman navigating the complexities of self-discovery and embarking on a lesbian relationship. To authentically immerse herself in the role, Kazemy spent time with her relatives in Tehran, drawing personal experiences from the local atmosphere.

Following her breakthrough in "Circumstance," Kazemy's talent continued to shine, and she secured the female lead in the film "Kanyamakan." Her commitment to her craft and ability to delve into diverse roles further underscored her acting prowess.

Sarah Kazemy's filmography is a testament to her range and versatility. From "Salaud, on t'aime" (2014) to "This Teacher" (2018) and "House of La Reine" (2019), each project adds a layer to her evolving career, showcasing her ability to embody various characters with depth and authenticity.

Beyond the silver screen, Kazemy made her mark in the television series "The Bureau" in 2016, portraying the character Daria Shahafi.

In essence, Sarah Kazemy's journey exemplifies the fusion of cultural diversity, academic pursuits, and artistic passion. Her contributions to the world of cinema not only demonstrate her acting prowess but also serve as an inspiration for aspiring actors seeking to navigate the rich tapestry of global storytelling.

Sarah Kazemy's Movies