Samira Makhmalbaf
Samira Makhmalbaf's Details

Samira Makhmalbaf

Birthday: Feb. 15, 1980
Place of birth: Tehran, Iran
Also known as: ['사미라 마흐말마프']

Persian Name: سمیرا مخملباف

Samira Makhmalbaf's Biography

Samira Makhmalbaf...

Samira Makhmalbaf (born February 15, 1979, in Tehran) is an Iranian director, assistant director, and writer.

Life
At the age of 8, she appeared in the film "Bicycle Rider," directed by her father, Mohsen Makhmalbaf. At 17, she directed her own film, "The Apple," and at 18, she became the youngest director in the world to be featured in the official competition of the Cannes Film Festival (1998). "The Apple" was invited to over 100 international film festivals and screened in more than 30 countries.

In 1999, Samira directed her second feature film, "Blackboards," which won the Special Jury Prize at the Cannes Film Festival in 2000. Her third film, "At Five in the Afternoon," was accepted into the main competition at the Cannes Film Festival in 2003, earning her another Special Jury Prize.

Samira Makhmalbaf has also served as a jury member at prestigious film festivals such as Cannes, Venice, and Berlin.

Filmography

"The Apple" (1998)
"Blackboards" (2000)
"11'09"01 September 11" (Short Film, 2002)
"At Five in the Afternoon" (2003)
"Two-Legged Horse" (2008)
Jury Roles

Cannes Film Festival, France (2001)
Venice Film Festival, Italy (2000)
Berlin International Film Festival, Germany (2004)
Montreal World Film Festival, Canada (2003)
Locarno Film Festival, Switzerland (1998)
Moscow International Film Festival, Russia (2000)
Geneva International Film Festival, Switzerland (2000)
Doha Tribeca Film Festival, Qatar (2001)

Samira Makhmalbaf's Classic Movie