Saeid Pirdoost

Saeid Pirdoost

Also known as: ['Saeed Pirdoost', 'Saeid Pirdust', 'Saeed Pirdoust', 'سعید پیردوست']

Persian Name: سعید پیردوست

Born in: Tehran, Iran

Birthday: Jan. 6, 1941


Saeed Pirdoost, born Ali Reza Pirdoost on January 6, 1941, is a celebrated Iranian actor known for his extensive work in theater, cinema, and television. His brief yet impactful role in "The Deer" (1974) by Masoud Kimiai marked a significant milestone in his career, establishing him as a recognizable face in Iranian cinema.

Pirdoost's acting repertoire includes collaborations with some of Iran's most distinguished directors, such as Masoud Kimiai, Sirous Alvand, Ali Reza Davoodnejad, and Mehran Modiri. Through his diverse roles, Pirdoost has demonstrated a wide range of acting skills, contributing to the richness of Iranian performing arts.

His career spans several decades, during which he has become known for his versatility and ability to bring depth to each character he portrays. Pirdoost's dedication to his craft and his enduring presence in the industry make him a respected and admired figure among both peers and audiences.


Saeed Pirdoost, born Ali Reza Pirdoost on January 6, 1941, is a celebrated Iranian actor known for his extensive work in theater, cinema, and television. His brief yet impactful role in "The Deer" (1974) by Masoud Kimiai marked a significant milestone in his career, establishing him as a recognizable face in Iranian cinema.

Pirdoost's acting repertoire includes collaborations with some of Iran's most distinguished directors, such as Masoud Kimiai, Sirous Al...