Saeed Poursamimi

Saeed Poursamimi

Also known as: ['سعید پورصمیمی']

Persian Name: سعید پورصمیمی

Born in: Tehran, Iran

Birthday: Feb. 29, 1944

Saeed PourSamaeimi, born on March 9, 1944, is an Iranian actor known for his roles in supporting characters. He graduated in Theater Acting and Directing from the Faculty of Fine Arts at the University of Tehran. PourSamaeimi has received three Crystal Simorgh awards for Best Supporting Actor at the Fajr Film Festival for his roles in "Nakhoda Khorshid" (1986), "Tohfeh-ha" (1987), and "Pard-e Aghl" (1990). He was also honored as a veteran of comedy cinema at the Gol Aga Comedy Festival.

PourSamaeimi began his career in theater and later transitioned to acting in films. His acting career started in 1961 when he joined a theater group called Bazaar. He went on to participate in various theatrical productions and TV series. His notable works in theater include performances in plays such as "Andorra," "Deep and Starry," "Exception and Rule," "Richard III," "Inspector," "Shabby," and "Art."

In cinema, Saeed PourSamaeimi made his debut in Nasser Taghvai's film "Nakhoda Khorshid" in 1986. He continued his career by appearing in numerous films and TV series. In television, he played roles in series like "Dar Panahe To," "Mah-e Asal," and "One Night a Week." PourSamaeimi has also contributed to the teletheater with plays like "Under the Tree of Knowledge" written by Yasmina Reza.

In addition to his wo...

Saeed PourSamaeimi, born on March 9, 1944, is an Iranian actor known for his roles in supporting characters. He graduated in Theater Acting and Directing from the Faculty of Fine Arts at the University of Tehran. PourSamaeimi has received three Crystal Simorgh awards for Best Supporting Actor at the Fajr Film Festival for his roles in "Nakhoda Khorshid" (1986), "Tohfeh-ha" (1987), and "Pard-e Aghl" (1990). He was also honored as a veteran of comedy cinema at the ...