Saeed Aghakhani
Saeed Aghakhani's Details

Saeed Aghakhani

Birthday: Feb. 23, 1972
Place of birth: None
Also known as: ['Saeid Aghakhani', 'سعید آقاخانی']

Persian Name: سعید آقاخانی

Saeed Aghakhani's Biography

Saeed Aghakhani...


Saeed Aghakhani, born in 1972 in Kordestan, Iran, is a distinguished actor and director who has made significant contributions to the Iranian film and television industry. His career, which began in television, has spanned decades and garnered acclaim for his versatile performances.

Aghakhani's foray into the world of entertainment began with television, where he starred in the series "The Flight 57" by Mehran Modiri in 1993. His early work set the stage for a prolific career marked by notable achievements and recognition.

One of the highlights of Saeed Aghakhani's acting career is winning the Crystal Simorgh for Best First Role Actor at the Fajr Film Festival for his performance in "The Long Farewell," directed by Farzad Motamen. This award underscored his talent and marked a significant milestone in his acting journey.

Among his notable roles as an actor are performances in films such as "Bad Az Zohre Sagi Sagi" by Mostafa Kiaei, "I Am Diego Maradona" by Bahram Tavakoli, and "Swear" by Mohsen Tanabandeh. His ability to bring depth and authenticity to diverse characters has solidified his standing as a respected figure in Iranian cinema.

In addition to his achievements as an actor, Saeed Aghakhani has ventured into directing, helming series such as "Standardized Patient," "Dozdo Police," and "Zan Baba." His directorial endeavors showcase his creative vision and contribute to the dynamic landscape of Iranian television.

Saeed Aghakhani's multifaceted career continues to evolve, leaving an enduring impact on the entertainment industry in Iran. His dedication to the craft, both in front of and behind the camera, cements his status as a versatile and influential figure in Iranian cinema and television.

Saeed Aghakhani's Movies