Reza Rouygari
Reza Rouygari's Details

Reza Rouygari

Birthday: Dec. 27, 1946
Place of birth: Tehran, Iran
Also known as: ['رضا رویگری', 'Reza Rouygari', 'Reza Rooygari', 'Reza Ruygari']

Persian Name: رضا رویگری

Reza Rouygari's Biography

Reza Rouygari...

Reza Rooygari : رضا رویگری : (born January 25, 1947) is an Iranian actor and singer. He began his professional career in the late 1960s and has been active in cinema, television, and theater. Rooygari is also known for singing the anthem "Allah Allah" during the early days of the 1979 Revolution.

Rooygari was nominated for the Crystal Simorgh for Best Supporting Actor in Boutique (2003) at the Iran Cinema Celebration. In 2009, he portrayed Kaysan Abu Omar in the television series "Mokhtarnameh." Another significant role was playing Fereydoun in the TV series "Be Koja Chenin Shetaban" (2009-2010).

Life: Reza Rooygari was born on January 25, 1947, in Tajrish, Tehran. He completed his education in Tajrish and initially had an interest in becoming a pilot but was not accepted into flight school. He then pursued painting and joined a theater workshop, which marked the beginning of his acting career.

Rooygari's first marriage resulted in the birth of his son, Kiarash, in 1974. In 2013, he married Tara Karimi.

Acting: Rooygari started his acting career in the theater in the late 1960s. He gained widespread recognition in the 1980s and 1990s with roles in popular films like "Ajareh Nashinha" (1980), "Aghab-ha" (1981), "Yussef Payambar" (1974), "Kani Manga" (1985), and "Boutique" (2003). He also appeared in television programs such as "Mahalle Boro Bia" and "Mahalle Behdasht."

In the late 1980s and 1990s, Rooygari continued his career with roles in controversial films. He claimed to have been banned from television for four years after starring in the TV series "Mokhtarnameh" (2009). Despite this, he remained active in the film industry.

Singing: Apart from acting, Rooygari has contributed to the music industry. He was the singer for the soundtrack of the Iranian film "Sa'at-e Fazaa" (The Crisis Hour) in 1972. Additionally, he has released three music albums: "Az Eshgh Goftan" (Speaking of Love), "Ghogha" (Hustle), and "Casablanca."

Rooygari is also known for singing the anthem "Iran Iran Iran" (Allah Allah) during the early days of the 1979 Revolution. In February 2022, it was announced that Reza Rooygari, in commemoration of the anniversary of the 1979 Revolution, would perform "Allah Allah" with the Saba Orchestra led by Davood Saba and his choir at Tehran's Rudaki Hall. However, due to his illness, the performance was carried out solely by him.

Painting: In addition to his involvement in acting and singing, Rooygari has pursued a career in painting. He exhibited his paintings in both Iran and the United States, showcasing his artistic talents.

Reza Rooygari's diverse contributions to the arts, spanning acting, singing, and painting, have made him a notable figure in the Iranian cultural scene.

Reza Rouygari's Movies

Reza Rouygari's Classic Movie