Reza Karam Rezai
Reza Karam Rezai's Details

Reza Karam Rezai

Birthday: Oct. 7, 1937
Place of birth: Sonqor Abad, Iran
Also known as: ['رضا كرم رضايی']

Persian Name: رضا كرم رضايی

Reza Karam Rezai's Biography

Reza Karam Rezai...

Reza Karam Rezai : رضا کرم‌رضایی, born on October 7, 1937, in Sanqarabad, Harsin, Kermanshah Province, Iran, and passing away on April 2, 2010, was a multifaceted Iranian artist known for his contributions as an actor, playwright, director, and translator.

Reza Karam-Rezaei's life journey began in the town of Sanqarabad, situated in the Harsin region of Kermanshah Province, where he was born in 1937.

His career unfolded through various phases:

  • From 1954 to 1956, he worked as an actor at the Barbad Society and the National Theater.
  • In the period from 1956 to 1959, he continued his education at the Tehran School of Performing Arts.
  • From 1960 to 1967, he pursued further studies at the Institute of Theater, Cinema, and Television.
  • Concurrently, he also pursued studies at the University of Munich in Germany during these years.

In 1968, he embarked on a career in the field of performing arts, working as an actor and director at the Program Planning Office.

Over the course of five decades, Reza Karam-Rezaei made significant contributions to theater, television, and cinema, engaging in various capacities such as acting, directing, playwriting, and literary translation. He was a graduate of the College of Theater and Film in West Germany.

His notable career reflects his enduring commitment to the world of performing arts, leaving a lasting impact on the Iranian cultural scene. Reza Karam-Rezaei's legacy lives on through his extensive body of work, encompassing a wide range of artistic endeavors.

Reza Karam Rezai's Classic Movie