Reza Attaran
Reza Attaran's Details

Reza Attaran

Birthday: May 11, 1968
Place of birth: Mashhad, Iran
Also known as: ['رضا عطاران', 'Reza Ataran']

Persian Name: رضا عطاران

Reza Attaran's Biography

Reza Attaran...

Reza Attaran, born on April 30, 1968, is a prominent Iranian actor, director, and screenwriter. He initially pursued studies in economics and received his diploma in the field. However, he later shifted his focus to the arts, attending the Faculty of Fine Arts at the University of Tehran. Despite starting his academic journey in industrial design, Reza Attaran eventually abandoned his studies to pursue a career in cinema, marking the beginning of his journey in the world of acting.

Attaran's entry into the world of acting commenced in the 1980s, primarily in theater. He gained recognition in the 1990s for his performances in television series, with his notable involvement in "Bidarann" (1989). However, his breakthrough as an actor is credited to his collaboration with Mehran Modiri in the TV series "Poraz 57" (1993) and "Sa'ate Khosh" (1994–1995).

Reza Attaran ventured into directing with his first project, the children and youth-oriented program "Sib Khonde" (1997). His film debut came in 1997 with the movie "Marriage Key" ("Kelid-e Ezdevaj"). He continued to diversify his roles in television, appearing in "Kolah Ghermezi" and "Sarvenaz" in 2002 and 2003, respectively. However, it was his role in the film "The Battle of Cock's Crow" ("Khosrow and Shirin") in 2007 that brought him considerable attention.

In 2009, Attaran received the Crystal Simorgh Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role at the Fajr Film Festival for his performance in "Forbidden Fruit" ("Vorood-e Aghayan Mamnoo"). His success continued with awards for Best Actor at the Iran Critics and Writers Association for his roles in "Without Reason" ("Bi Khodahafezi") and "Clay" ("Rud") in 2010.

The turning point in Reza Attaran's career came with his directorial and acting contributions to the film "I Dream of You" ("Khabe Man"), released in 2011. This marked a significant achievement, earning him the Crystal Simorgh Award for Best Director. He further solidified his position as a versatile actor with awards from the Iran Critics and Writers Association for his roles in "Class 13" ("Tabestan-e 76") and "Hello Mumbai: Salam Mumbai" in 2012.

Reza Attaran continued to shine in the following years, gaining recognition for his roles in "Crazy Castle" ("Deev") and "Abadan Yazdah" in 2015, "Amir Tataloo" and "Abad va Yek Rooz" in 2016, and "1,000,000 KMs" ("1,000,000 Kilometers") in 2017.

Throughout his career, Reza Attaran has demonstrated his versatility as an actor, director, and screenwriter, contributing significantly to Iranian cinema and entertainment. His numerous awards and accolades underscore his enduring impact on the industry.

Reza Attaran's Movies

Reza Attaran's Tv Shows