Pouri Banaei

Pouri Banaei

Also known as: ['Pouri Banayi', 'Pouri Banai', 'پوری بنايی', 'Pouri Baneai']

Persian Name: پوری بنايی

Born in: Arak, Iran

Birthday: Oct. 12, 1940

Pouri Banaei : Sedigheh Banayi, also known by her stage name Pouri Banayi, is an Iranian theater, cinema, and television actress. She was born on October 19, 1319 (October 11, 1940) in Arak. Banayi has collaborated with prominent actors such as Mohammad Ali Fardin, Naser Malek Motiei, Iraj Ghaderi, and Behrouz Vossoughi throughout her artistic career.

Her latest cinematic work was in the film "Maryam and Mani," directed by Kobra Saeidi in 2007. Additionally, she appeared in Abbas Kiarostami's film "Shirin" in 2008, playing one of the hundred female spectators watching a film.

Family: Pouri Banayi, born as Sedigheh Banayi, was born in Arak. At the age of five, her family moved to Tehran, where she currently resides. She has six sisters and one brother, all of whom live in the United States.

Education and Early Career: Banayi started acting in theater during her elementary school years and was passionate about artistic endeavors. After completing the sixth grade, she attended a sewing high school and later pursued ballet classes. She also spent two years learning to play the traditional Persian musical instrument, Santoor.

Popularity: Pouri Banayi gained widespread recognition in 1969 at the age of 29 when she starred in the film "Gheisar" alongside Behrouz Vossoughi, Naser Malek Motiei, and Jamshid Mashayekhi. Her performance in "Gheisar" marked the beginning of her notable career. In 1970, ...

Pouri Banaei : Sedigheh Banayi, also known by her stage name Pouri Banayi, is an Iranian theater, cinema, and television actress. She was born on October 19, 1319 (October 11, 1940) in Arak. Banayi has collaborated with prominent actors such as Mohammad Ali Fardin, Naser Malek Motiei, Iraj Ghaderi, and Behrouz Vossoughi throughout her artistic career.

Her latest cinematic work was in the film "Maryam and Mani," directed by Kobra Saeidi in 2007. Additionally, she appeared i...