Pantea Bahram
Pantea Bahram's Details

Pantea Bahram

Birthday: March 4, 1970
Place of birth: Tehran, Iran
Also known as: ['پانته\u200cآ بهرام\u200e\u200e', 'Pantea Bahram', 'Panteha Bahram', 'Pante-a Bahram', 'Panteh-a Bahram']

Persian Name: پانته‌آ بهرام

Pantea Bahram's Biography

Pantea Bahram...

Pantea Bahram: Renowned Iranian Actress

Biography: Pantea Bahram, the Iranian actress, was born on March 13, 1348 (March 3, 1969). Her artistic endeavors in cinema, television, and theater have garnered significant attention and acclaim. She first gained recognition for her role in the third season of the television series "Ainé" in 1989. Additionally, she appeared in Dariush Mehrjui's film "Hamoun" in the same year.

Education and Early Career: Pantea Bahram initiated her academic pursuit in the field of arts and literature at the School of Cinema and Theater of the Islamic Republic of Iran Broadcasting (IRIB). Her initial stage performance took place in 1988, and by 1992, she had acquired her degree in performing arts.

Achievements: Bahram's notable achievements include her nomination and win for the Crystal Simorgh Award for Best Supporting Actress for her role in the film "Eternal Kids" (2006) at the Fajr International Film Festival. In addition to her contributions to cinema, she has an extensive repertoire in theatrical productions, having performed in over 20 plays, including "Death of Yezdegird."

Activism and Challenges: Bahram has been active in social and cultural spheres, using her platform to address issues such as women's rights. She gained attention for her involvement in the Women's Rights Movement, particularly through her participation in the "Without a Veil" campaign, where she shared unveiled photos of herself on social media. This act led to legal consequences, with the Tehran Police stating that she was under investigation for "revealing her hijab" in public and sharing images online.

Despite facing threats and legal challenges, Bahram continued to defy the mandatory dress code. She participated in public events without wearing the compulsory hijab, drawing attention to the issue and receiving support from social media users.

On May 21, 2023, Pantea Bahram attended the public funeral of Reza Haddad without wearing a headscarf, once again making a statement against compulsory veiling. This act resulted in the Tehran Police announcing the initiation of a legal case against her for "revealing her hijab" in a public gathering and sharing images on social media.

Bahram's actions have sparked discussions and debates about personal freedoms, individual choices, and the enforcement of dress codes in Iran. She has become a symbol of resistance against compulsory veiling and an advocate for women's rights in the country.

Pantea Bahram's Movies

Pantea Bahram's Tv Shows

Pantea Bahram's Theatre