Niki Karimi
Niki Karimi's Details

Niki Karimi

Birthday: Nov. 11, 1971
Place of birth: Tehran, Iran
Also known as: ['نیکی کریمی', 'Niki Karimi']

Persian Name: نیکی کریمی

Are you experiencing issues ? report now !
Niki Karimi's Biography

Niki Karimi...

Niki Karimi: A Pioneering Iranian Actress and Filmmaker

Early Life and Education: Niki Karimi was born on November 19, 1971, in Tehran, Iran. She initiated her involvement in the arts during her primary school years, participating in small theater groups. In 1968, she secured her first cinematic role in the film "Vasvaseh," directed by Jamshid Heydari. However, her breakthrough came with the film "Aroos" (The Bride) in 1969, directed by Behrouz Afkhami.

Career Achievements: Niki Karimi is recognized as one of the most influential figures in Iranian cinema post the 1979 Revolution. She has played pivotal roles in significant films and received numerous awards from various international film festivals, establishing herself as one of the most successful Iranian artists globally.

In 1993, Karimi received the Silver Seashell for Best Actress at the San Sebastián International Film Festival for her performance in the film "Sara" (1992). She achieved further acclaim by winning the Crystal Simorgh for Best Actress at the 21st Fajr International Film Festival for her roles in "Divanei az Ghafe Pari" (The Lunatic Leaped from the Cage) and "Vakonesh Panjom" (The Fifth Reaction) in 2003.

Niki Karimi's collaboration with renowned directors such as Dariush Mehrjui, Masoud Kimiai, Abbas Kiarostami, Ebrahim Hatamikia, Rasoul Mollagholipour, Behrouz Afkhami, and Tahmineh Milani has significantly contributed to her success in the Iranian film industry.

Aside from her acting career, Karimi ventured into filmmaking. In 2011, she directed her first feature film, "One Night," which gained international recognition at various film festivals despite facing challenges for screening in Iran. In 2012, she directed her second feature film, "Few Days Later."

Recognition and Awards: Niki Karimi has participated as a jury member in various domestic and international film festivals, including serving as a juror for short films at the Cannes Film Festival in 2007. Her contributions to the arts extend beyond acting and directing, encompassing photography and book translation.

In 2017, Karimi was honored by being listed among the "30 of the Most Beautiful Women in the World" by the website BAZNEH.

Personal Life: Niki Karimi was born in Tehran and comes from a Tafreshi background. Her career began with theater and expanded to encompass diverse roles in Iranian cinema. Despite facing challenges related to the screening of her films in Iran, she continues to contribute significantly to the Iranian film industry.

In recognition of her artistic endeavors, Niki Karimi received a special award from the jury at the 33rd Fajr Film Festival in 2015 for directing the film "Night Shift."

Niki Karimi's dedication to her craft, both as an actress and a filmmaker, has solidified her status as a trailblazer in Iranian cinema, earning her national and international acclaim.

Niki Karimi's Movies

Niki Karimi's Tv Shows

Niki Karimi's Theatre

Niki Karimi's Classic Movie