Nasrin Moghanloo

Nasrin Moghanloo

Also known as: ['نسرین مقانلو']

Persian Name: نسرین مقانلو

Born in: Tehran

Birthday: July 21, 1968

Nasrin Maghanloo, born on July 21, 1968 (1 Tir 1347), is an Iranian actress known for her work in both cinema and television. She began her professional career in 1991 and gained fame after her role in the TV series "A Traveler from India."

Career Start: Nasrin Maqanloo started her acting career with a minor role in the 1990 film "Two Half Apples," directed by Kianoush Ayari. However, she rose to prominence with her appearance in the Iranian film "Hope" (Amid Be Cinema) and gained more attention after her role in "The Unforgiven." Afterward, she spent several years abroad before returning to Iran to continue her career in both cinema and television. Her performance in the film "Guest of My Mother" (Mehman-e Maman) also highlighted her talent as a skilled actress.

Personal Life: Nasrin Maqanloo was born into an Azerbaijani family, but despite her last name, "Maqanloo," which means "originating from Moghan" in Azerbaijani, her family comes from a region near Tabriz, Iran, and migrated to Tehran. Her brother, Bijan Maqanloo, is a former coach of the Iranian national taekwondo team.

Nasrin Maqanloo is married to Kamal Khalilian, a former football player from Ahvaz. The couple has two sons named Arshia and Arian, who were born in the United States and grew up there. Sadly, their older son, Arshia, passed away in the year 2022 in Iran, and the cause of death was reported as a poss...

Nasrin Maghanloo, born on July 21, 1968 (1 Tir 1347), is an Iranian actress known for her work in both cinema and television. She began her professional career in 1991 and gained fame after her role in the TV series "A Traveler from India."

Career Start: Nasrin Maqanloo started her acting career with a minor role in the 1990 film "Two Half Apples," directed by Kianoush Ayari. However, she rose to prominence with her appearance in the Iranian film "Hope"...