Naser Malek Motiee

Naser Malek Motiee

Also known as: ['ناصر ملک مطیعی', 'ناصر ملك مطيعی', 'Nasır Melek']

Persian Name: ناصر ملك مطيعی

Born in: Tehran, Iran

Birthday: April 11, 1930

Nasser Malek Motiee: Nasser Malek Motiee (April 28, 1930 – May 24, 2018) was an Iranian actor and director active before the 1979 Revolution. After the revolution, his artistic career, like those of his contemporaries Mohammad Ali Fardin and Behrouz Vossoughi, faced obstacles, and he only appeared in two films. Malek Motiee, post-revolution until his death, was engaged in professions such as selling pastries and working as a real estate consultant. In addition to mainstream Iranian films (commonly referred to as "Filmfarsi"), Malek Motiee also acted in films by different directors such as Ali Hatami, Zakaria Hashemi, Masoud Kimiai, Reza Mirlohi, and Houshang Kavousi.

Early Life: Nasser Malek Motiee held a diploma in physical education from Tehran Teachers College and worked as a physical education teacher in Tehran's elementary schools before entering the film industry. He began his career in the cinema by playing a brief role in the movie "Variat-e Bahari" directed by Parviz Khatibi in 1949. Malek Motiee gained popularity with his role in "Vilgari" (1952) by Mehdi Rais-Firooz. After that, he continued his career in acting, theater, and film dubbing.

Artistic Career: Before the Revolution: Nasser Malek Motiee's career in cinema began with a small role in the movie "Variat-e Bahari." However, it was his role in "Vilgari" (19...

Nasser Malek Motiee: Nasser Malek Motiee (April 28, 1930 – May 24, 2018) was an Iranian actor and director active before the 1979 Revolution. After the revolution, his artistic career, like those of his contemporaries Mohammad Ali Fardin and Behrouz Vossoughi, faced obstacles, and he only appeared in two films. Malek Motiee, post-revolution until his death, was engaged in professions such as selling pastries and working as a real estate consultant. In addition to mainst...