Mona Ahmadi
Mona Ahmadi's Details

Mona Ahmadi

Birthday: Aug. 1, 1989
Place of birth: Tehran, Iran
Also known as: ['Mona Ahmadi', 'مونا احمدی', 'منا احمدی']

Persian Name: مونا احمدی

Mona Ahmadi's Biography

Mona Ahmadi...

Mona Ahmadi, born on November 27, 1990, in Tehran, is a prominent Iranian actress in both cinema and television. Her notable achievements include a nomination for Best Actress in a Leading Role at the 27th Fajr Film Festival for her performance in the film "Koodak va Farshid" (Child and Angel), which also earned her an Honorary Diploma.

Biography: Mona Ahmadi commenced her artistic journey while studying theater at the Art School. Encouraged by her school, she auditioned for the role of Farshid in the film "Koodak va Farshid," directed by Mahtab Nasirpour. Her successful audition marked her cinematic debut, portraying the character of Farshid, the angel. Subsequently, Mona Ahmadi expanded her career into television, gaining recognition for her role in the series "Vaz'iat-e Sefid" (White Status), directed by Hamid Nematollah.

In 2015, Mona Ahmadi's talent and versatility were prominently showcased when she portrayed Simin Sa'adat in the popular home-distributed TV series "Shahrzad." This role further elevated her status in the entertainment industry.

Mona Ahmadi is known for her commitment to her craft and has ventured into various aspects of the performing arts. Notably, she has taken part in theatrical productions, including "Dar Entezar-e Godot" (Waiting for Godot) directed by Amir Reza Koohsari.

Filmography:

  • Television Series:

    • "Panjare" (2011) - One episode (Directed by Qodratollah Soleymani)
    • "Vaz'iat-e Sefid" (2011) - Role of Shirin (Directed by Hamid Nematollah)
    • "Rou'yaye Gonjeshkha" - (Role of Rama Qavidel)
  • Home-Distributed Series:

    • "Shahrzad" Season 1 (2015) - Role of Simin Sa'adat (Directed by Hassan Fathi)
  • Cinema:

    • "Koodak va Farshid" (2008) - Role of Farshid (Directed by Masoud Naghizadeh)
    • "Mahi va Gorbeh" (2013) - Role of Nadia (Directed by Shahram Mokri)
    • "50 Kilo Albaloo" (2015) - Role of Marjan Mousavi (Directed by Mani Haghighi)

Theater: Mona Ahmadi has also actively participated in theater productions, showcasing her talent in various plays, including "Dar Kenar-e Baad," "Negahi Beh Tanhayi," and "Sagha-ye Laghar Kam Hoon."

In addition to her artistic pursuits, Mona Ahmadi is the wife of Amirhossein Shojai, a renowned artistic photographer. Her dedication to her craft and her diverse contributions across different artistic mediums continue to make her a prominent figure in the Iranian entertainment scene.

Mona Ahmadi's Movies