Mojtaba Pirzadeh

Mojtaba Pirzadeh

Also known as: [مجتبی پیرزاده]

Persian Name: مجتبی پیرزاده

Born in: Tehran

Birthday: Jan. 1, 1986

Mojtaba Pirzadeh, born on January 1, 1986, is a highly acclaimed Iranian actor whose prowess has left an indelible mark in the world of cinema. Renowned for his compelling performances, he gained widespread recognition for his role in the 2016 drama film "The Salesman," which earned the prestigious Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film.

Pirzadeh's versatile talent extends beyond this notable achievement, with standout roles in various cinematic works. His credits include impactful performances in "Rona, Azim's Mother" (2018) and "No Choice" (2020). The actor garnered critical acclaim and a Crystal Simorgh nomination for Best Supporting Actor for his role in the gripping drama film "Tooman" (2020).

In addition to his success in film, Pirzadeh has showcased his acting prowess across different mediums. He took center stage in the drama television series "Awning" (2017–2018), portrayed the iconic Gholamreza Takhti in the biopic film (2019), delved into horror with the web series "Them" (2021), and explored mystery in "The Translator" (2023). His commitment to diverse storytelling is evident in his recent projects, including the war film "Metropole Cinema" (2023) and the crime web series "The Lion Skin" (2023).

Mojtaba Pirzadeh's journey in the world of entertainment continues to captivate audiences, making him a distinguished figure i...

Mojtaba Pirzadeh, born on January 1, 1986, is a highly acclaimed Iranian actor whose prowess has left an indelible mark in the world of cinema. Renowned for his compelling performances, he gained widespread recognition for his role in the 2016 drama film "The Salesman," which earned the prestigious Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film.

Pirzadeh's versatile talent extends beyond this notable achievement, with standout roles in various cinematic works. His credit...