Mohammadreza Sharifinia

Mohammadreza Sharifinia

Also known as: ['Mohammad Reza Sharifinia', 'محمدرضا شریفی نیا', 'Mohamadreza Sharifinia', 'Mohamad Reza Sharifinia', 'Mohammadreza Sharifinia']

Persian Name: محمدرضا شریفی نیا

Born in: Tehran, Iran

Birthday: June 16, 1955

Mohammad Reza Sharifinia, born on June 15, 1955, in Tehran, is an esteemed Iranian actor, director's assistant, advisor, and film planner.

Life:
Sharifinia tied the knot with Iranian actress Azita Hajian, and together they have two daughters, Mehraveh and Melika Sharifinia, both of whom have followed in their parents' footsteps into acting.

Sharifinia first caught the public's eye with a brief role as a university professor in the movie "The Pear Tree" (directed by Dariush Mehrjui, 1994), although he had already been active in the acting scene. Prior to this, from 1991 to 1993, he played the role of Walid in the TV series "Imam Ali" (directed by Davood Mirbagheri), which gained significant attention upon its broadcast in 1996. Following "The Pear Tree," he starred in "The Snowman" (also directed by Davood Mirbagheri, 1994), a film that was held up for three years before release. Beyond his on-screen roles, Sharifinia has served in various capacities behind the scenes, including as an assistant director, planner, and photographer.

Political Background:
During the 1980s, due to his affiliations with leftist groups and the "Lohe" publication, Sharifinia was imprisoned and sentenced to death. He was pardoned and released in 1986 after recanting his views. His participation in the inauguration ceremony of President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad on August 3, 2009, sparked controversy ...

Mohammad Reza Sharifinia, born on June 15, 1955, in Tehran, is an esteemed Iranian actor, director's assistant, advisor, and film planner.

Life:
Sharifinia tied the knot with Iranian actress Azita Hajian, and together they have two daughters, Mehraveh and Melika Sharifinia, both of whom have followed in their parents' footsteps into acting.

Sharifinia first caught the public's eye with a brief role as a university professor in the movie "The Pear Tr...