Mehdi Hashemi
Mehdi Hashemi's Details

Mehdi Hashemi

Birthday: Dec. 7, 1946
Place of birth: Langarud, Iran
Also known as: ['مهدی هاشمی', 'Mehdi Hashemi', 'Mahdi Hashemi']

Persian Name: مهدی هاشمی

Mehdi Hashemi's Biography

Mehdi Hashemi...

Mehdi Hashemi Garmazi: Accomplished Iranian Actor, Director, and Screenwriter

Early Life and Education: Mehdi Hashemi Garmazi, born on December 7, 1946, in Langarud, Iran, is a prominent actor, director, and screenwriter. He graduated from the University of Tehran with a degree in Performing Arts in 1973. His involvement in theater began in 1969 when he, along with Dariush Farhang, established the "Peyvad" theater group.

Career Highlights: Mehdi Hashemi made his cinematic debut with the film "Zende Bad" directed by Khosrow Sinai. However, it was his role in the television series "Soltan-e Sahebgharan" that brought him widespread recognition and fame. His outstanding performance in the film "Do Filme Ba Yek Ticket" earned him the Crystal Simorgh for Best Actor at the 9th Fajr International Film Festival.

Throughout the 1970s, Hashemi continued to shine in films such as "Hamsar" and "Mojaze Khandeh Dar." Many critics regarded his role in "Do Filme Ba Yek Ticket" as one of his finest performances, earning him the Crystal Simorgh.

In the late 1970s, Hashemi appeared in notable films like "Hamsar" and "Mojaze Khandeh Dar." His remarkable acting skills and versatility garnered praise from audiences and critics alike.

After a period of reduced activity, Hashemi returned to television with successful series such as "Hezar Ancheh" and "Roozegar-e Gharib." Subsequently, he reclaimed his position in Iranian cinema with remarkable performances in films like "Alzheimer" and "Agha Yousef," earning him another Crystal Simorgh for Best Actor.

Personal Life: Mehdi Hashemi comes from a family with a strong artistic background. He was previously married to Golab Adineh, and they have a daughter named Nora Hashemi. Notably, he is the brother of Naser Hashemi, a director and actor in Iranian cinema.

In personal matters, Mehdi Hashemi faced public scrutiny when, on July 7, 2019, Mahnoosh Sadeghi claimed to be his legal wife. Despite initial denials from Nora Hashemi, Mehdi Hashemi eventually confirmed the marriage with Mahnoosh Sadeghi through a public announcement.

Legacy: Mehdi Hashemi Garmazi's legacy in Iranian cinema and theater is enduring. His contributions to the arts, coupled with his powerful performances and directorial work, have solidified his place as a respected figure in the Iranian entertainment industry.

Mehdi Hashemi's Movies

Mehdi Hashemi's Tv Shows

Mehdi Hashemi's Classic Movie