Marjan

Marjan

Also known as: ['مرجان', 'شهلا صافی ضمير', 'Shahla Safi Zamir']

Persian Name: مرجان

Born in: Shiraz, Iran

Birthday: None

Marjan (Shahla Safi Zamir): Iranian Singer and Actress (July 13, 1948 - June 6, 2020)

Shahla Safi Zamir, known by her stage name Marjan, was an Iranian singer and actress, born on July 13, 1948, in Tehran. She was also a supporter of the People's Mujahedin Organization of Iran (PMOI). Marjan faced political imprisonment after the 1979 Revolution.

Early Life:

During the 1950s: Marjan was born in 1948 in Tehran. Her father, Ali Safi Zamir, was a manager at the Ministry of Roads, and her mother, Kobra Bahmani Tabari, worked as a primary school teacher. Marjan attended Alborz High School. At the age of 12, she became a young journalist for the magazine "Information for Girls and Boys" and participated as a presenter in its weekly television program.

In her teenage years, Marjan was married to Mehdi Ali-Mohammadi (known as Fereydoun) after completing her middle school education. The marriage resulted in a daughter named Poupak Alimohammadi.

Professional Life:

Marjan made her debut in the film "Donyaye Piremard" directed by Ahmad Shirazi at the age of 21. At that time, she was known by the name Shohreh. Later, to avoid confusion with another artist named Shohreh, she chose the stage name Marjan. Initially recognized as a film actress, Marjan starred in numerous films during the early years of her career.

However, her true entry into the...

Marjan (Shahla Safi Zamir): Iranian Singer and Actress (July 13, 1948 - June 6, 2020)

Shahla Safi Zamir, known by her stage name Marjan, was an Iranian singer and actress, born on July 13, 1948, in Tehran. She was also a supporter of the People's Mujahedin Organization of Iran (PMOI). Marjan faced political imprisonment after the 1979 Revolution.

Early Life:

During the 1950s: Marjan was born in 1948 in Tehran. Her father, Ali...