Mahtab Keramati
Mahtab Keramati's Details

Mahtab Keramati

Birthday: Oct. 17, 1970
Place of birth: Tehran, Iran
Also known as: ['Mahtab Karamati']

Persian Name: مهتاب کرامتی

Mahtab Keramati's Biography

Mahtab Keramati...

Mahtab Keramati

Mahtab Keramati, born on October 17, 1970, is a highly regarded Iranian actress known for her outstanding contributions to the film industry. Her talent has earned her prestigious awards, including a Crystal Simorgh and two Hafez Awards. Apart from her successful acting career, Keramati is recognized for her humanitarian efforts, having been appointed as the UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador in Iran in August 2006.

Mahtab Keramati embarked on her acting journey by enrolling in acting courses. Her breakthrough came with the role of Helen in "The Men of Angelos," a performance that brought her national recognition. She continued to showcase her versatility in various films and dramas, such as "Mummy III," "Rain Man," "Saint Mary," "Crimson Soil," "Hell," "Purgatory," "Heaven," "There Are Things You Don't Know," "Alzheimer," and "The Private Life of Mr. and Mrs. M." Her exceptional performance in "Twenty" earned her the Crystal Simorgh for Best Actress in a Supporting Role, and she received the Best Actor Award at the Imagineindia Film Festival in 2015.

In addition to her artistic achievements, Mahtab Keramati is actively involved in charitable and philanthropic activities. After the devastating earthquake in Bam City in 2003, she dedicated herself to philanthropy and participated in a charity meeting to support the quake-stricken people of Bam. Since 2013, she has been working to release prisoners sentenced to nemesis, contributing to the collection of blood money and ensuring the satisfaction of the victims' families. Her collaboration with Shahab Moradi has been instrumental in these efforts.

Beyond her contributions to the arts and humanitarian causes, Mahtab Keramati is a strong advocate for women's rights, further enhancing her impact beyond the entertainment industry. Her multifaceted endeavors make her a respected figure in both the artistic and social spheres in Iran.

Mahtab Keramati's Movies