Mahaya Petrossian

Mahaya Petrossian

Also known as: [ماهایا پطروسیان]

Persian Name: ماهایا پطروسیان

Born in: Tehran

Birthday: Jan. 3, 1970

Mahaya Petrosian, an Iranian actress of Armenian heritage, has made significant contributions to the world of cinema. In addition to her prowess as an actress, she has ventured into directing, with "A Beautiful Snowy Day" marking her directorial debut.

Biography:

Born on January 4, 1970, in Tehran, Mahaya Petrosian pursued her artistic journey after earning a diploma. She furthered her education at the Faculty of Fine Arts, where she successfully graduated with a degree in theater. Hailing from the Armenian minority in Tehran, Mahaya embraced Islam following her marriage to a Muslim man.

Her initiation into the realm of cinema began with a small role in the movie "Love and Death," directed by Mohammad Reza Alami. Although her role in this film was modest, it set the stage for her burgeoning career. Notably, her breakthrough came with the film "The Last Screen," showcasing her exceptional talents and paving the way for a flourishing career in acting.

Mahaya Petrosian's diverse artistic journey, marked by her transition from acting to directing, reflects her dedication and passion for the craft. Through her artistic endeavors, she continues to leave an indelible mark on the Iranian cinematic landscape.

 

Mahaya Petrosian

Persian: ماهایا پطروسیان

Date of Birth: January 3, 1970

Mahaya Petrosian, an Iranian actress of Armenian heritage, has made significant contributions to the world of cinema. In addition to her prowess as an actress, she has ventured into directing, with "A Beautiful Snowy Day" marking her directorial debut.

Biography:

Born on January 4, 1970, in Tehran, Mahaya Petrosian pursued her artistic journey after earning a diploma. She furthered her education at the Faculty of Fine Arts, where she successfully...