Jamshid Mashayekhi

Jamshid Mashayekhi

Also known as: ['جمشید مشایخی']

Persian Name: جمشید مشایخی

Born in: Jajrood, Tehran, Iran

Birthday: Nov. 26, 1934

Jamshid Mashayekhi stands as a revered figure in Iranian cinema, leaving an indelible mark with his outstanding contributions. His journey into professional acting commenced on the stage in 1957, setting the stage for a remarkable career. In 1965, Mashayekhi made his debut in feature films with "Brick and Mirror," directed by Ebrahim Golestan.

Following a brief hiatus, he returned to the silver screen with notable roles in films like "The Cow" (1969, directed by Darius Mehrjui) and "Kaiser (Qeysar)" (1969, directed by Masoud Kimiai). Known for his captivating presence, Mashayekhi often portrays the role of an elderly grandfather, distinguished by his charismatic face and distinctive white hair.

His exceptional talent was recognized with a Best Performance award for his role in "The Grandfather" (1985, directed by Majid Gharizadeh) at the First Festival of Non-aligned Countries in North Korea. This accolade underscores Mashayekhi's prowess and the universal appeal of his performances. Throughout his career, he has left an enduring legacy, contributing significantly to the rich tapestry of Iranian cinema.

Jamshid Mashayekhi stands as a revered figure in Iranian cinema, leaving an indelible mark with his outstanding contributions. His journey into professional acting commenced on the stage in 1957, setting the stage for a remarkable career. In 1965, Mashayekhi made his debut in feature films with "Brick and Mirror," directed by Ebrahim Golestan.

Following a brief hiatus, he returned to the silver screen with notable roles in films like "The Cow" (1969, directed by ...