Iraj Tahmasb

Iraj Tahmasb

Also known as: ['Eraj Tahmasb', 'ایرج طهماسب']

Persian Name: ایرج طهماسب

Born in: Tehran, Iran

Birthday: May 17, 1959

Iraj Tahmasb, born on May 20, 1959, is a multifaceted Iranian artist known for his roles as a television presenter, writer, puppeteer, voice actor, director, poet, university lecturer, and screenwriter. He's particularly renowned for creating beloved puppet characters.

Tahmasb graduated in Theater from the Faculty of Fine Arts at the University of Tehran. He started his artistic career in the 1980s as a program creator and presenter. His early directorial work includes the film "Saghaiegho Shaneh Be Sar Dana" in 1981. In that same year, he collaborated with Marzieh Boroumand in the "School of Mice" project as a puppeteer and voice actor for the character "Dambalik." He was also involved in the series "Grandma's House" in 1987. Tahmasb's acting debut came with the film "Finish Line" directed by Mohammad Ali Talebi and the series "Aieneh" by Gholamhossein Lotfi in 1985. He performed in "Health is Good" and "Doctor Puppet" in 1987.

Tahmasb has significantly contributed to Iranian cinema and television, acting, directing, and writing for series and films like "Red Hat and Cousin" (1994), "Once Upon a Time" (2000), "The Sweet Bet" (2001), "Red Hat and Soro Naz" (2002), "Under the Peach Tree" (2005), "Smoky Glasses" (1999), and "Red Hat and Baby Sis" (2011). He has also played roles in "Ziba'...

Iraj Tahmasb, born on May 20, 1959, is a multifaceted Iranian artist known for his roles as a television presenter, writer, puppeteer, voice actor, director, poet, university lecturer, and screenwriter. He's particularly renowned for creating beloved puppet characters.

Tahmasb graduated in Theater from the Faculty of Fine Arts at the University of Tehran. He started his artistic career in the 1980s as a program creator and presenter. His early directorial work includes the film ...