Homayoun Ershadi
Homayoun Ershadi's Details

Homayoun Ershadi

Birthday: March 26, 1947
Place of birth: Isfahan, Iran
Also known as: ['Homayon Ershadi', 'همایون ارشادی']

Persian Name: همایون ارشادی

Homayoun Ershadi's Biography

Homayoun Ershadi...

Hamayoun Ershadi, born in 1947 in Isfahan, is a distinguished Iranian actor. He embarked on his acting journey in 1997 with the film "Taste of Cherry," directed by Abbas Kiarostami, which earned the Palme d'Or at the Cannes Film Festival. His compelling performance in the film garnered significant attention, marking the beginning of a successful career.

Ershadi continued to showcase his talent in acclaimed films such as "Pear Tree" (1998), "The Color of Paradise" (1999), and "The Glass Agency" (1998). In 2007, he ventured into Hollywood with the film "The Kite Runner," receiving praise for his impactful portrayal. The film achieved international acclaim, further solidifying Ershadi's position as a respected actor.

His international exposure continued with Alejandro Amenábar's "Agora" in 2009, where he portrayed the character of Asghar. Ershadi's natural and powerful acting style has earned him recognition both in Iran and on the global stage. His versatility and enduring contributions to Iranian and international cinema make him a celebrated figure in the film industry.

Homayoun Ershadi's Movies

Homayoun Ershadi's Tv Shows