Hamide Kheyrabadi
Hamide Kheyrabadi's Details

Hamide Kheyrabadi

Birthday: Dec. 22, 1924
Place of birth: Rasht, Iran
Also known as: ['نادره', 'حميده خيرآبادی', 'Hamideh Kheirabadi', 'Hamide Kheirabadi', 'Hamideh Kheyrabadi', 'Nādereh', 'Nadereh Kheirabadi', 'Nadere Kheirabadi', 'Nadere Kheyrabadi', 'Nadereh Kheyrabadi', 'Nadereh']

Persian Name: حميده خيرآبادی

Hamide Kheyrabadi's Biography

Hamide Kheyrabadi...

Hamide Kheyrabadi, affectionately known as Nadereh and recognized as the Mother of the Iranian Cinema, was a celebrated Iranian film and theatre actress. Born on December 21, 1924, in Rasht, the capital of the Gilan Province, Iran, she left an indelible mark on the Iranian entertainment industry.

With a career spanning over decades, Hamide Kheyrabadi became a prominent figure, making notable contributions to both film and television. Her talent graced more than 200 feature films and over 20 television series, showcasing her versatility and skill as an actress.

Despite marrying at the tender age of 13, Kheyrabadi was committed to her education and successfully completed her secondary-school studies. In the mid-1950s, she underwent divorce, demonstrating resilience and determination in navigating her personal life.

Hamide Kheyrabadi's legacy lives on as a trailblazing figure in Iranian cinema, leaving an enduring impact on the industry she dedicated her life to. Her contributions have solidified her place as a revered icon in the history of Iranian entertainment. She passed away on April 19, 2010, in Tehran, leaving behind a rich body of work that continues to be celebrated and remembered.

Hamide Kheyrabadi's Classic Movie