Ferdous Kaviani
Ferdous Kaviani's Details

Ferdous Kaviani

Birthday: Sept. 25, 1941
Place of birth: Kerman, Iran
Also known as: ['فردوس کاویانی']

Persian Name: فردوس کاویانی

Are you experiencing issues ? report now !
Ferdous Kaviani's Biography

Ferdous Kaviani...

Ferdous Kaviani Kusar Khizi : فردوس کاویانی : (born October 25, 1941 – died October 1, 2023) was an Iranian actor known for his contributions to cinema, television, and theater. Kaviani graduated in 1971 with a degree in acting and directing from the School of Fine Arts at the University of Tehran. He began his acting career in theater in 1961 and made his debut in cinema with the film "Violation" in 1970.

Among his notable roles were performances in television series such as "Behind the High Mountains," "Headshot," and "Spouses." Kaviani received a nomination for the Crystal Simorgh for Best Supporting Actor for his roles in the films "In the Path of the Storm" (1988) and "The Victorious Warrior" (1998). A commemoration ceremony for Fereydoun Kaviani was held on July 16, 2019, at the Iranian House of Cinema, although he did not attend due to illness.

Life and Career: Fereydoun Kaviani was born on October 25, 1941, in Kerman, Iran. He expressed an interest in acting from a young age and, after completing elementary school, moved to Tehran. Initially, he worked in a fabric store for several years. After obtaining his diploma, he participated in a scholarship program and traveled to Germany. Although he initially pursued studies in chemistry in Berlin, he left it unfinished and returned to Iran in 1961. Kaviani enrolled in the School of Fine Arts at the University of Tehran and graduated in 1971. He was married to Mahin Kaviani, and they had two children.

Throughout his career, Fereydoun Kaviani performed in various plays, including "Masked Thieves," "Snake Sultan," "Sohrab and the Horse," "Slowly with Red Flowers," "Accidental Death of an Anarchist" (as a director), and "City of Tales." His extensive filmography includes notable works such as "The Tenants" (1986), "Hamoon" (1990), "Mix" (1991), and "Orange Suit" (1995) by Dariush Mehrjui, "A Place to Live" (1993) directed by Mohammad Bzargani, and "Savalan" directed by Yadollah Samadi.

Fereydoun Kaviani achieved significant recognition for his role in the TV series "Come to the Neighborhood" (1962), written by Bijan Birang and aired on Channel 2. He continued his success with the television series "Spouses" (1974), where he played the lead role of Kamal, becoming one of his most memorable characters.

His impactful performance in the film "Dog Killing" (1970) marked a turning point in his artistic career. Kaviani's later collaboration with director Dariush Mehrjui in the film "Lady" (1971) as Karim Ali, the caretaker and gardener, also left a lasting impression. Despite the film being made in 1971, it was not permitted to be screened in Iranian cinemas until 1978.

Fereydoun Kaviani's portrayal of the character Mash Mehdi in Dariush Mehrjui's film "The Tenants" (1986) earned him widespread acclaim. This marked a significant contribution to Iranian cinema and established him as a versatile actor capable of delivering powerful performances.

In the 1990s, Kaviani faced fewer acting opportunities, and in the later years of his life, he became more reclusive. His last cinematic appearance was in the film "Resident of the Wooden House" (2012), and his final theatrical project was the play "Tango of the Hot Egg" directed by Hadi Marzban in 2014, performed at Vahdat Hall in Tehran.

Fereydoun Kaviani, who had battled Parkinson's disease and severe physical weakness, made a rare public appearance at the Theater Actors' Celebration on July 6, 2017. Despite the difficulty of speaking, he expressed happiness with his presence.

Fereydoun Kaviani passed away on October 1, 2023, at his home in Tehran. His funeral ceremony took place on October 11, 2023, at the Iranian House of Artists, and he was laid to rest in the Zoroastrian cemetery in Tehran.

Ferdous Kaviani's Movies

Ferdous Kaviani's Tv Shows

Ferdous Kaviani's Theatre

Ferdous Kaviani's Classic Movie