Farimah Farjami
Farimah Farjami's Details

Farimah Farjami

Birthday: May 8, 1952
Place of birth: Tehran, Iran
Also known as: ['فریماه فرجامی']

Persian Name: فریماه فرجامی

Are you experiencing issues ? report now !
Farimah Farjami's Biography

Farimah Farjami...

Farimah Farjam, an acclaimed Iranian actress, passed away on June 30, 2023, at the age of 71. Born on May 8, 1952, in Tehran, Farjam embarked on her artistic journey in 1976, right after earning her degree in Dramatic Arts from the University of Art's College of Cinema and Theater. She began her career as an editor, researcher, and writer at the Supreme Council of Culture and Art's Cultural Studies and Coordination Center and the quarterly magazine "Culture and Life."

Farjam's entrance into the world of acting began with voice acting for radio plays and acting in the television play "The Wax Mannequin" in 1976. She made her film debut in 1980 with "They Said All Three of Them," directed by Gholamali Erfan. However, it was her roles in Masoud Kimiai's "The Lead" and Dariush Mehrjui's "The Tenants" that brought her widespread recognition. Her stellar performance in "The Final Act" earned her the Crystal Simorgh for Best Actress at the 9th Fajr Film Festival.

Among her notable TV roles were her performances in "Heroes Never Die" (1997) and "The Realm of Love" (2000). Her last appearance was in Dariush Mehrjui's film "Laminor."

In a controversial interview aired on February 7, 2011, on the television program "Haft" from Channel 3, Farjam expressed sharp criticisms of certain filmmakers and Fatemeh Motamed-Aria. This led to protests from Amin Tarokh and Rakhshan Bani-Etemad and a boycott of the program by the Producers Council due to the distressing portrayal of prominent cinema figures.

Farjam's final months were marred by health challenges, suffering a stroke that led to a temporary recovery under home care. However, a subsequent stroke resulted in hospitalization and a coma, preceding her death. Her passing marked the end of a distinguished career in Iranian cinema, leaving behind a legacy of memorable performances and contributions to the arts.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Farimah Farjami's Movies

Farimah Farjami's Tv Shows

Farimah Farjami's Theatre

Farimah Farjami's Classic Movie