Elnaz Shakerdoust
Elnaz Shakerdoust's Details

Elnaz Shakerdoust

Birthday: June 28, 1984
Place of birth: Tehran, Iran
Also known as: ['الناز شاکردوست', 'Elnaz Shakerdoost', 'Elnaz Shakerdost', 'Elnaz Shakerdust', 'Elnaz Shakerdoust']

Persian Name: الناز شاکردوست

Elnaz Shakerdoust's Biography

Elnaz Shakerdoust...

Elnaz Shakerdoust (born July 7, 1984) is an Iranian actress. She studied at the School of Architecture at the University of Tehran and pursued acting in theater. She was nominated for the Crystal Simorgh for Best Actress at the Fajr Film Festival for her role in "Bād dar Ālafzar Mi Pichad" (2007). In 2016, she won the Best Actress award at the Hafez Awards for her role in the film "Mobarakeh."

Life: Elnaz Shakerdoust was born on July 7, 1984, in Tehran. She is the second child in her family, having an older brother and a younger sister. She developed an interest in acting from a young age, participating in school and university theater productions. In 1997, she won the Best Actress award at the Fajr Student Festival. She entered the theater program at the University of Tehran, ranking 11th in the Art University entrance exam.

Views and Controversies: Shakerdoust received attention for her role in the controversial film "Bād dar Ālafzar Mi Pichad" (2007), where she played the character of Afsaneh. Following the release of the film, she wrote a letter addressing the media, expressing that she lived the mythological character's role and that her soul would forever remain in that role. The film tackled societal issues, and Shakerdoust's performance was noted for its emotional depth.

She has been supportive of LGBTQ+ rights. After the murder of Alireza Fazeli Monfared, she expressed her support for the LGBTQ+ community on her Instagram page. Shakerdoust posted a photo of herself with a rainbow-colored umbrella, a symbol of LGBTQ+ pride, stating that the story of discrimination against women and sexual minorities is not a new narrative. She called for standing tall to remove the dark cloud of discrimination and not remaining silent.

In 2021, due to a warning from the Tehran Prosecutor's Office, Shakerdoust had to delete her Instagram post supporting the LGBTQ+ community. During this period, certain news outlets with affiliations to the Revolutionary Guards played a significant role in creating anti-Shakerdoust campaigns, labeling her as a "celebrity promoting corruption."

Elnaz Shakerdoust's Movies