Davoud Rashidi
Davoud Rashidi's Details

Davoud Rashidi

Birthday: July 16, 1933
Place of birth: Tehran, Iran
Also known as: ['داوود رشيدی']

Persian Name: داوود رشيدی

Davoud Rashidi's Biography

Davoud Rashidi...

Davood Rashidi Haeri (born July 16, 1933 – passed away on August 27, 2016) was an Iranian actor known for his roles in theater, cinema, and television. He gained recognition for his impactful performances, particularly as "Agha Hosseini" in the film "Kandu" and "Inspector Sheshangoshti" in the TV series "Hezar Dastan." Rashidi, along with Ali Nasirian, Jamshid Mashayekhi, Ezzatollah Entezami, and Mohammad Ali Keshavarz, was part of the prominent group of five leading figures who transitioned from theater to cinema in the 1940s, collectively known as the "Five Masters of Iranian Cinema." He was awarded the first-class Culture and Art Medal for his contributions.

Early Life: Davood Rashidi was born in Tehran, on Rey Street, Abshar Alley, in 1933. His family had roots in the city of Babol in Mazandaran Province, with a lineage traced back to the Haeri family of Mazandaran. His father, Abdol Amir Rashidi Haeri, was a diplomat who served as an ambassador in several countries. His grandfather, Mohammad Haeri Mazandarani, known as Ibn al-Sheikh, was a well-known clergyman during the Constitutional Movement, and his uncle, Zeyn al-Abidin Haeri Mazandarani, was a prominent religious authority during the Qajar era.

Education: Due to his father's diplomatic activities, Davood Rashidi completed his secondary education in Turkey and Paris and pursued university studies in Geneva. He obtained a degree in theater directing and acting from the Geneva Conservatory and a bachelor's degree in political science from the University of Geneva.

Personal Life: Davood Rashidi had a son named Farhad from his first marriage to Homa Freydooni. After separating from Homa, he married Behroozmand with respect and had a second marriage. He passed away on August 27, 2016, leaving behind a legacy of significant contributions to Iranian cinema, theater, and the arts.

Davoud Rashidi's Classic Movie