Dariush Farhang

Dariush Farhang

Also known as: ['داریوش فرهنگ', 'Daryoush Farhang']

Persian Name: داریوش فرهنگ

Born in: Abadan, Iran

Birthday: Nov. 27, 1947

Dariush Farhang (داریوش فرهنگ) is an Iranian director, writer, and actor. He was born on 27 November 1947 in Abadan. Dariush received his degree at the University of Tehran. He started his career as an actor with a short film 'Salandar' (1980), which is a historical account on the Mongol raids. Dariush Farhang has directed a TV series 'The Legend of the King and the Shepherd' (1984) and a movie 'The Yellow Rose' (2002).

Dariush Farhang (داریوش فرهنگ) is an Iranian director, writer, and actor. He was born on 27 November 1947 in Abadan. Dariush received his degree at the University of Tehran. He started his career as an actor with a short film 'Salandar' (1980), which is a historical account on the Mongol raids. Dariush Farhang has directed a TV series 'The Legend of the King and the Shepherd' (1984) and a movie 'The Yellow Rose' (2002).